Public Comments Questions and Answers
[…] It is impossible to predict the outcome of future Levy and Bond measures. However, it is always the goal of the District to meet the needs of all students and families in order to maintain enrollment and provide services for students.
9. What percentage of loss of students registered would affect the school so much that it would have to re- evaluate their approach?
10. What are the ramifications if you do not adhere to the governors’ orders?
As communicated by State Superintendent, Chris Reykdal: “By constitutional authority and RCW 28A.300.040, one of the state Superintendent’s clear powers is, “supervision over all matters pertaining to the public schools of the state.” Apportionment amounts and timing are shaped by additional law, but let me be clear: Boards or districts that intentionally disobey, dismiss, or shun an explicit law, including a Governor’s executive order, which has the power of law, will see an immediate halt to their basic education